Property Prices in Donegal
County Donegal · 1,616 sales (2021–2026)· 13th most expensive of 50 towns
The median property price in Donegal is €191,500, 19% above the County Donegal median of €161,000. Prices rose 3.4% year-on-year. New builds command a 69.1% premium over second-hand properties. Donegal ranks 13th most expensive out of 50 towns in Donegal.
Median Price
€191,500
+3.4% YoYCounty Rank
13th
of 50 towns
Total Sales
1,616
183 new · 1,433 second-hand
vs Co. Donegal
+19%
County median: €161,000
Median Price Trend
Sales Volume
New vs Second-Hand Median
Price Distribution
Other Towns in Donegal
Data from the Property Price Register · Last updated March 2026